Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zomato

Zomato
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Series I LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$315M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a web and mobile based restaurant search, ordering and discovery platform designed to search and review restaurants. The company's platform provides information about restaurants globally and offers online ordering, food delivery, table reservations, premium restaurant subscription services, enabling users to discover, rate and review restaurants, as well as create their own personal networks of fellow food enthusiasts for trusted recommendations.

Website
Formerly Known As
DC Foodiebay Online Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Ground Floor, Tower C, Vipul Tech Square
  • Sector 43, Golf Course Road
  • Gurugram, Haryana 122009
  • India

+91 011 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zomato’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zomato Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series I) 25-Aug-2019 $315M 00000 000 In Progress Profitable
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 08-Jun-2019 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Corporate 01-Feb-2018 00000 00000 000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series G) 07-Sep-2015 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 14-Apr-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Nov-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Nov-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Feb-2013 $10M $16.3M Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2012 $2.3M $6.3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Zomato Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swiggy Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 00000000 00000 Angel-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000&0 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Zomato Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 05-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000000 00000
0000000000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 00000000000 14-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Application Software 00000 0000000
000000 25-Sep-2017 000000000 Application Software
Runnr 13-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Zomato Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 25-Sep-2017 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Pickingo Logixpress 01-Sep-2015 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Zomato Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TechEagle Innovations Aerospace and Defense Kanpur, India 2015
00000 Application Software Bengaluru, India 0000
00000000 Social/Platform Software Charlotte, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Zomato Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nexus Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vy Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Info Edge Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Zomato Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Deepinder Goyal Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sameer Maheshwary Chief Financial Officer
Gaurav Gupta Chief Operating Officer
Gunjan Patidar Chief Technology Officer
Rohin Thampi Regional Director - Middle East and Africa

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Zomato Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Pankaj Chaddah Zomato Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000