Grab (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount

Grab (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Operator of a delivery services platform designed to offer delivery services to restaurants and food enterprises. The company's platform offers logistic services for businesses and enterprises like pharmacies, e-commerce platforms, groceries etc to manage their last mile deliveries by helping rides to pick up orders and deliver them on time across the city, enabling merchants with cost-efficient techniques to scale their business.

Contact Information

Website
www.grab.in
Formerly Known As
Grab a Grab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 622/626/627, Laxmi Plaza, SAB
  • TV Road, Andheri West
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400053
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2019 $15M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 04-Jul-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2015 $1M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 27-Apr-2015 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view Grab (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a delivery services platform designed to offer delivery services to restaurants and food enterprises. The co
Application Software
Mumbai, India
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
00000000000 00000000
New Delhi, India
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Truxapp Angel-Backed New Delhi, India 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jignesh Patel Co-Founder & Board Member
Nishant Vora Co-Founder & Board Member
Pratish Sanghvi Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Grab (Social/Platform Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Akriti Chopra Zomato Board Member 000 0000
Jignesh Patel Grab (Social/Platform Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Nikhil Vora Sixth Sense Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nishant Vora Grab (Social/Platform Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Pratish Sanghvi Grab (Social/Platform Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Grab (Social/Platform Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Grab (Social/Platform Software) Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aramex Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haresh Chawla Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oliphans Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SIDBI Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sixth Sense Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »