Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries
1977 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
RELIANCE STOCK SYMBOL
57 INVESTMENTS
$18.61 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Reliance Industries Ltd is engaged in hydrocarbon exploration and production, refining and marketing, petrochemicals, retail and communications. Refining and marketing deliver the greatest portion of revenue among the various segments. Located in west India, Reliance's refineries produce a range of petroleum products that find use as fuel variants, feedstock, and fuel for power and cement plants. Fuels produced in refineries are exported to several countries and can be processed into any grade of gasoline or diesel. The refining and marketing business also includes thousands of petroleum retail outlets and a subsidiary that markets in several African countries.

Formerly Known As
Reliance Textile Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Maker Chambers IV
  • 3rd Floor, 222 Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reliance Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Reliance Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.58 - $20.41 $118B $18.14 9.1M 6.34B

Reliance Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 147,215,535 141,730,336 105,166,527 80,221,107
Revenue 60,766,827 45,491,294
EBITDA 10,923,610 7,730,219
Net Income 5,595,508 4,457,712
Total Assets 125,391,046 109,842,679
Total Debt 33,601,995 30,315,567
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reliance Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Reliance Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Reliance Industries Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunoco Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 00000 00000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Las Condes, Chile 000000000000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minsk, Belarus 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Reliance Industries Investments & Acquisitions (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-000000 0000 0000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
0000000 00000000 0 22-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Communication Software
0000 000000 16-Jan-2019 000000000 Financial Software
000000 000000 0000 31-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
Radisys 11-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Reliance Industries Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00 000000000 ( 13-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 000 00000 01-Sep-2010 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000 0000 00000 0 01-Jun-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000000 0 08-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Gulf Africa Petroleum 04-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Reliance Industries Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reliance Life Sciences Navi Mumbai, India 2001
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Noida, India 0000
0000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Hillsboro, OR 0000
000000 0000 000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Mumbai, India 0000
00000000 000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Mumbai, India
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Reliance Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Reliance Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Reliance Industries Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ajay Khandelwal President (E&P)
Alok Agarwal Chief Financial Officer
Chinmay Desai General Manager, Mergers & Acquisitions
Mukesh Ambani Owner, Chairman of the Board and Finance Committee, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
LV Merchant Chief Financial Controller

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Reliance Industries Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Reliance Industries Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Reliance Industries Owner, Chairman of the Board and Finance Committee, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Reliance Industries Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Reliance Industries Board Member 000 0000
0 00000 Reliance Industries Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »