Shona Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Portfolio
  • 14
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Shona Group General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Shona Group is an accelerator firm based in Kampala, Uganda. The firm seeks to support companies in Eastern Africa.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Unreasonable East Africa
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Plot 8, Suna II Road
  • Ntinda
  • Kampala
  • Uganda
+256 0791 000000

Shona Group Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Jibu 01-Feb-2018 Later Stage VC 000 Water Utilities Generating Revenue
000000000 09-Aug-2016 000000000000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
000000 09-Aug-2016 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 000 01-Aug-2016 000000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
000000 000000 0000 26-Apr-2016 000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Startup
000000 0000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Household Products Generating Revenue
0000000-00000000 0 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Out of Business
00000 000 26-Mar-2015 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Maisha Meds 01-Jan-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Ojay Greene 01-Jan-2015 Accelerator/Incubator Food Products Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 18 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shona Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Telesat International 01-Jan-2019 Out of Business
0000000-00000000 0 31-Jul-2017 000 00 00000000
SmartLife 01-May-2015 Out of Business
Juabar Design Out of Business
To view Shona Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Shona Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Shona Group Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joachim Ewechu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer Kampala, Uganda
Mandela Ivan Founder & Director, Investments Kampala, Uganda
Evangeline Wanjiru Director, Network & Marketing Kampala, Uganda
Judith Otala Associate, Investor Relations Kampala, Uganda
To view Shona Group’s complete team members history, request access »

Shona Group Co-Investors (7)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Conrad N. Hilton Foundation 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Maclellan Foundation 0 Series chart Industry bar
NRD Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Segal Family Foundation 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Stone Family Foundation 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 7 co-investors. Get the full list »