Archer Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 72

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

Archer Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Archer Capital is a private equity firm based in Dawes Point, New South Wales. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare and consumer services sectors. They are no longer investing.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
GS Private Equity
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Level 3, 31 Alfred Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Archer Capital Investments & Acquisitions (72)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Rockhampton Auto Group 27-Jul-2021 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Downs Distributors 01-Dec-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Surgico Medical & Surgical 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Talkingtech 13-Jun-2018 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Proviso 16-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Archer Capital Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Crick Auto Group 25-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
NW Group 01-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Fuelfix 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Allity 21-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Supercars Group 27-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

Archer Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Archer Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Archer Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Archer Capital Management, Team & Partners (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Bull Chief Financial Officer Sydney, Australia
Benjamin Frewin Managing Partner 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Peter Gold Managing Partner 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Alistair Newmarch Investment Manager Sydney, Australia
Peter Wiggs Owner Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »

Archer Capital FAQs

  • What is Archer Capital?

    Founded in 1996, Archer Capital is a private equity firm based in Dawes Point, New South Wales.

  • When was Archer Capital founded?

    Archer Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Archer Capital headquartered?

    Archer Capital is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is Archer Capital's total asset value?

    Archer Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Archer Capital made?

    Archer Capital has made 72 investments.

  • What has Archer Capital invested in?

    Archer Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Rockhampton Auto Group, Downs Distributors, and Surgico Medical & Surgical within the Automotive and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has Archer Capital invested in recently?

    Archer Capital's latest investment was on 27-Jul-2021 in Rockhampton Auto Group, a company within the Automotive industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »