Scaleup (London) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 23

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

Scaleup (London) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Scaleup is a private equity investment firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in companies working in the business-to-business service, technology, SaaS, outsourcing, education, software, digital media, and information service sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Root Capital LLP, Root, Root Capital U.K., Root Capital (London)
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 44 Catherine Place
  • London SW1E 6HL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Scaleup (London) Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Zevo Health 01-Aug-2023 00 000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
PushFar 13-Jul-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
GoReport 08-Jun-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Rungway 11-Apr-2022 00 000000000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Real Deals Media 25-Jan-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00.00 Publishing Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scaleup (London) Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kapow Primary 15-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
Kooth 01-Sep-2020 000 000.00
Drum Cussac 01-Nov-2019 0000000000
Beam ABA 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000
Keystone Law 27-Nov-2017 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Scaleup (London) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Scaleup (London) Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Hyman Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Simon Philips Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
William Wellesley Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
David Sparrow Investment Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Nishul Shah Portfolio Director London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Scaleup (London) FAQs

  • What is Scaleup (London)?

    Founded in 2003, Scaleup is a private equity investment firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Scaleup (London) founded?

    Scaleup (London) was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Scaleup (London)?

    Frank Hyman is the founder of Scaleup (London).

  • Where is Scaleup (London) headquartered?

    Scaleup (London) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Scaleup (London) made?

    Scaleup (London) has made 23 investments.

  • What has Scaleup (London) invested in?

    Scaleup (London) has made numerous investments in companies like Zevo Health, PushFar, and GoReport within the Healthcare Technology Systems and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Scaleup (London) invested in recently?

    Scaleup (London)'s latest investment was on 01-Aug-2023 in Zevo Health, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »