Bizmaker Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 112

  • Portfolio
  • 69

  • Exits
  • 42

Exits

Bizmaker General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Bizmaker is an incubator firm based in Sundsvall, Sweden. The firm prefers to invest in the financial engineering sector.

Business Details

Website
www.bizmaker.se
Formerly Known As
Åkroken Business Incubator
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Storgatan 73
  • 852 30 Sundsvall
  • Sweden

Bizmaker Investments (112)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WatchItGolf 01-Sep-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Tebrito 11-May-2020 000000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Fair Term Profit 28-Nov-2019 000000000000 00.000 Financial Software Startup
PlantVation 28-May-2019 000000000000 Forestry Development/Harvesting Generating Revenue
Cinis Fertilizer 01-Jan-2019 000000000000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue
CybeMed 01-Jan-2019 000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Prediktera 01-Jan-2019 000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Carbon UAV 29-May-2018 000000000000 Other Hardware Out of Business 00000 000000000
Nordluft 29-May-2018 Accelerator/Incubator Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Tisha 23-May-2018 Accelerator/Incubator Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 112 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bizmaker Exits (42)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Buttons with passion 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Grace of Sweden 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Samsystem 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Unika Butiker 12-Jun-2023 0000000000: 000000
Västernorrlandsgården 13-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Broken Bird Bootmakers 19-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Cinis Fertilizer 21-Oct-2022 000 000.00
Collimated Chipping 07-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
YOTTA Sweden 01-Oct-2022 Out of Business
Attitude STHLM 23-Sep-2022 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 42 exits. Get the full list »

Bizmaker Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bizmaker Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matts Nyman Chief Executive Officer Sundsvall, Sweden
Katarina Wikström Operations Controller Sundsvall, Sweden
Erica Markusson Business Advisor Funding 0 Sundsvall, Sweden
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Bizmaker FAQs

  • What is Bizmaker?

    Founded in 2002, Bizmaker is an incubator firm based in Sundsvall, Sweden.

  • When was Bizmaker founded?

    Bizmaker was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the CEO of Bizmaker?

    Matts Nyman is the CEO of Bizmaker.

  • Where is Bizmaker headquartered?

    Bizmaker is headquartered in Sundsvall, Sweden.

  • How many investments has Bizmaker made?

    Bizmaker has made 112 investments.

  • What has Bizmaker invested in?

    Bizmaker has made numerous investments in companies like WatchItGolf, Tebrito, and Fair Term Profit within the Entertainment Software, Food Products, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Bizmaker invested in recently?

    Bizmaker's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2020 in WatchItGolf, a company within the Entertainment Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »