Tecum Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 156

  • Portfolio
  • 39

  • Exits
  • 58

Exits

Tecum Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Tecum Capital is a private capital firm based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The firm seeks to invest in lower middle market companies operating in business services, capital equipment, consumer-oriented, food, beverage, healthcare, industrial, environmental services, precision manufacturing, transportation, logistics, and value-added distribution sectors. The firm provides junior capital in the form of mezzanine debt, and minority equity, as well as makes equity control investments in businesses operating in the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.tecum.com
Formerly Known As
F.N.B. Capital Partners, F.N.B. Capital Partners, L.P.
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Other Private Equity
SBIC
Corporate Office
  • 8000 Brooktree Road
  • Suite 310
  • Wexford, PA 15090
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000

Tecum Capital Investments (156)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
B Green Services 28-May-2024 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Info Solutions (Delaware) 16-May-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
ATI Electrical Supply 29-Dec-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Clarity Technology (Raleigh) 07-Dec-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Hainesport Transportation Group 13-Nov-2023 PE Growth/Expansion Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 156 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tecum Capital Exits (58)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
F&S Tool 05-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
National Power 20-Oct-2023 0000000000
Cartridge Technologies 06-Oct-2023 0000000000
Sentrics 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
HoodMart 10-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 58 exits. Get the full list »

Tecum Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tecum Capital Management, Team & Partners (46)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Leslie Skolnekovich Chief Financial Officer Wexford, PA
Stephen Gurgovits Jr. Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Investment Committee. Member 00 0 Wexford, PA
Matthew Harnett Co-Founder, Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 Wexford, PA
Tyson Smith Co-Founder, Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 Wexford, PA
Lynn McDonald Office Manager & Marketing Coordinator Wexford, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

Tecum Capital FAQs

  • What is Tecum Capital?

    Founded in 2006, Tecum Capital is a private capital firm based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

  • When was Tecum Capital founded?

    Tecum Capital was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Tecum Capital?

    Stephen Gurgovits Jr., Matthew Harnett, and Tyson Smith are the founders of Tecum Capital.

  • Where is Tecum Capital headquartered?

    Tecum Capital is headquartered in Wexford, PA.

  • What is Tecum Capital's total asset value?

    Tecum Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tecum Capital made?

    Tecum Capital has made 156 investments.

  • What has Tecum Capital invested in?

    Tecum Capital has made numerous investments in companies like B Green Services, Info Solutions (Delaware), and ATI Electrical Supply within the Environmental Services (B2B), IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has Tecum Capital invested in recently?

    Tecum Capital's latest investment was on 28-May-2024 in B Green Services, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »