Dasym Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 29

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Dasym General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Dasym is a private equity firm based in Naarden, Netherlands. The firm employs data-driven and wealth management strategies.

Business Details

Website
www.dasym.com
Formerly Known As
Talpa Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • Flevolaan 41-A
  • 1411 KC Naarden
  • Netherlands
+31 035 000 0000

Dasym Investments (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ParkFlyRent 21-Jun-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 000000 000000
ParkFlyRent 21-Jul-2015 00 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup 000000 000000
Artists Studios TV 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Generating Revenue
Kuperman Productions 29-Apr-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Talpa eCommerce 31-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dasym Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spotzer Digital 06-May-2021 0000000000
Williams Grand Prix 21-Aug-2020 0000000000 00000
ParkFlyRent 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000
Talpa eCommerce 23-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
Zodiak Media 23-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Dasym Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dasym Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Botman Founder and Chief Executive Officer Naarden, Netherlands
Gijs Heuvingh Chief Financial Officer Naarden, Netherlands
Peter Rooyen Co-Chief Investment Officer Naarden, Netherlands
Yentl Blom Co-Chief Investment Officer Naarden, Netherlands
Insula van Liere Compliance Officer Naarden, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Dasym FAQs

  • What is Dasym?

    Founded in 2000, Dasym is a private equity firm based in Naarden, Netherlands.

  • When was Dasym founded?

    Dasym was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Dasym?

    Frank Botman is the founder of Dasym.

  • Who is the CEO of Dasym?

    Frank Botman is the CEO of Dasym.

  • Where is Dasym headquartered?

    Dasym is headquartered in Naarden, Netherlands.

  • How many investments has Dasym made?

    Dasym has made 29 investments.

  • What has Dasym invested in?

    Dasym has made numerous investments in companies like ParkFlyRent, Artists Studios TV, and Kuperman Productions within the Services (B2C Non-Financial), Broadcasting, Radio and Television, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Dasym invested in recently?

    Dasym's latest investment was on 21-Jun-2016 in ParkFlyRent, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »