AMP Capital Investors Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 49
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 149
  • Portfolio
  • 46
  • Exits
  • 55
Exits

AMP Capital Investors General Information

Description

Founded in 1849, AMP Capital Investors is a private equity firm headquartered in Sydney, Australia. The firm provides fixed income, equities, and multi-asset solutions with a focus on real estate and infrastructure investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian Mutual Provident Society
Year Founded
1848
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Hedge Fund
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • 33 Alfred Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

AMP Capital Investors Investments (149)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 000000 04-Aug-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
00000 00000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 000
0000000000000 0000 02-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000
00000000 00000000 04-Feb-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Joint Venture (AMP Capital / Sterlite Power) 29-Dec-2020 Joint Venture 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 149 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMP Capital Investors Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000
00000 000000 11-Jan-2021 000000000 00000000
000ó0 08-Jan-2021 0000000000 00000
00000 23-Oct-2020 0000000000
United Capital Financial Partners 17-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 exits. Get the full list »

AMP Capital Investors Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMP Capital Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMP Capital Investors Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AMP Capital Investors Team (145)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shawn Johnson Chief Executive Officer Sydney, Australia
Oliver Stiles Chief Financial Officer Sydney, Australia
Simon Joiner Chief Operating Officer London, United Kingdom
Rebekah Swan Managing Director and Head of Clients & ESG Auckland, New Zealand
John Dynon Managing Director, Capital and Origination Capital Real Estate 0 0 Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 145 team members. Get the full list »