HQ Equita Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 45

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

HQ Equita General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, HQ Equita is a private equity investment firm based in Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in small and mid-sized enterprises operating in the industrial technology, information technology services and software, business services medical technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Equita Management
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Am Pilgerrain 15
  • 61352 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe
  • Germany
+49 06172 00000

HQ Equita Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
EBERTLANG Distribution 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 0000 00000
Indevis 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Muegge 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Profitable 0000 00000
R2P 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 Road Profitable 0000 00000
The Packaging Group 31-Oct-2023 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) Profitable 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HQ Equita Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EBERTLANG Distribution 31-Oct-2023 0000000000
Indevis 31-Oct-2023 0000000000
Muegge 31-Oct-2023 0000000000
R2P 31-Oct-2023 0000000000
The Packaging Group 31-Oct-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

HQ Equita Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HQ Equita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HQ Equita Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HQ Equita Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hans Moock Managing Director & Partner 0 0 0 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany
Florian Wiemken Partner & Managing Director 0 0 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany
Jan Herwig Partner, Legal & Investor Relations 0 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany
Meike Reinstorf Director, Finance 0 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany
Natali Gonzalez Executive, Finance 0 Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

HQ Equita FAQs

  • What is HQ Equita?

    Founded in 1992, HQ Equita is a private equity investment firm based in Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany.

  • When was HQ Equita founded?

    HQ Equita was founded in 1992.

  • Where is HQ Equita headquartered?

    HQ Equita is headquartered in Bad Homburg Vor Der Hohe, Germany.

  • What is HQ Equita's total asset value?

    HQ Equita has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HQ Equita made?

    HQ Equita has made 45 investments.

  • What has HQ Equita invested in?

    HQ Equita has made numerous investments in companies like EBERTLANG Distribution, Indevis, and Muegge within the Distributors/Wholesale, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Electrical Equipment industries.

  • What has HQ Equita invested in recently?

    HQ Equita's latest investment was on 31-Oct-2023 in EBERTLANG Distribution, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »