Acacia Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Portfolio
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 12
Exits

Acacia Capital Partners General Information

Description

Acacia Capital Partners was an independent management company made up of experienced venture capitalists with in depth operational and investment management experience. The firm invested in later stage innovative technology companies both directly and indirectly. It was founded in 2000 and was based in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IDG Ventures Europe
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • CPC1, Capital Park
  • Fulbourn
  • Cambridge CB21 5XE
  • England, United Kingdom

Acacia Capital Partners Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
XMOS 01-Jul-2020 Later Stage VC 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
0-0000 21-Mar-2017 000 00000 Department Stores Profitable
0000 21-Jul-2014 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 09-Mar-2012 0000 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Profitable
00 00000 000000000 01-Jan-2011 0000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000 13-Jul-2010 00000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
000000 09-Oct-2009 00000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
00000000 01-Feb-2009 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
BSE 13-Jan-2009 PE Growth/Expansion Other Capital Markets/Institutions Profitable
Mirics 05-Jan-2009 Early Stage VC 000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acacia Capital Partners Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Solarflare 30-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000000 09-Oct-2018 0000000000
000000 28-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 01-Mar-2018 0000000000
000 03-Feb-2017 000 00000
000000 31-May-2012 00000000 000000 00
00000000 27-Sep-2011 000000000000000000
0000000 0000000000 24-Nov-2006 0000000000: 000000
Lionhead Studios 06-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition
Payerpath 01-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Acacia Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial