Montlake Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 62

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

Montlake Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Montlake Capital is a growth equity investment firm headquartered in Seattle, Washington. The firm seeks to invest in the consumer and business products and services, financial services and technology sectors located in the Western United States, with a preference for the Pacific Northwest and the Rocky Mountains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Buerk Dale Victor
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Family Office
Holding Company
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 1200 5th Avenue
  • Suite 1800
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Montlake Capital Investments (62)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 00000 01-Jun-2022 00 000000000 Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
0000000000 000000 01-Jun-2022 00 000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
0000 0000 10-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000 000000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000 0000
128 Technology 24-Jul-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 62 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Montlake Capital Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000 000000000 0000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
000 0000000000 30-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 15-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
000000 000000 01-May-2019 000 00 00000000
SmartRG 30-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

Montlake Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montlake Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montlake Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Montlake Capital Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Dale Managing Director 00 0 0 Seattle, WA
Noel de Turenne Managing Director 0 0 Seattle, WA
Karen Cameron Controller Seattle, WA
Arthur Buerk Founder Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 4 of 22 team members. Get the full list »