Embark Healthcare Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

Embark Healthcare General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Embark Healthcare is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the pharmaceutical industry.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Carrot Capital Healthcare Ventures, Carrot Capital Healthcare Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 802 6th Avenue
  • Suite 63
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Embark Healthcare Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Learmont Pharmaceuticals 01-Jan-2022 Early Stage VC Drug Discovery Startup
Woolsey Pharmaceuticals 07-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Clinical Trials - General 0000 00000000
Martin Pharmaceuticals 15-Mar-2018 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Remedy Pharmaceuticals 06-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Access Scientific 09-Jun-2011 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Remedy Pharmaceuticals 22-Sep-2010 00000 00000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Access Scientific 11-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Access Scientific 05-Oct-2009 00000 00000 000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Access Scientific 09-Sep-2008 Early Stage VC 00.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Critical Diagnostics 18-Oct-2004 Seed Round Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embark Healthcare Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Remedy Pharmaceuticals 01-May-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
Motia 01-Mar-2017 000 00 00000000
Access Scientific 07-Nov-2012 0000000000
Concerro 08-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO
TerraCycle Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Embark Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »

Embark Healthcare Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Embark Healthcare Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amy Kreit Finance Manager New York, NY
David Geliebter Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Sven Jacobson Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Roland Gerritsen van der Hoop Ph.D Chief Medical Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Embark Healthcare Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Nelstone Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
New Ground Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Embark Healthcare’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »