Celtic House Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 239

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 81

Exits

Celtic House Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Celtic House Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Ottawa, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in the software, digital media, communication, wireless, networking, application, and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.celtic.vc
Formerly Known As
Celtic House Investment Partners
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 239 Argyle Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2P 1B8
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Celtic House Venture Partners Investments & Acquisitions (239)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Raven 27-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Raven (Media and Information Services) 16-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Snappy (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
FlashIntel 21-Aug-2023 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Unione food group 01-Jul-2023 00000 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
BrandPal 08-Jun-2023 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Creative Layer 01-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Raven 01-Jul-2022 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Movable Ink 19-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Merqueo 01-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 239 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celtic House Venture Partners Exits (81)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Coherent Path 16-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Nuvyyo 05-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Peraso 17-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 000.00
CanvasPop 13-Jul-2021 0000000000
TopSlot88 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
noHold 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
Doorr 21-Oct-2020 0000000000
FileFacets 13-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 00000
KodaCloud 20-Jul-2020 Out of Business
Cavendish Kinetics 04-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 81 exits. Get the full list »

Celtic House Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celtic House Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Celtic House Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Celtic House Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Adderley Managing Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Jie Chen Managing Partner 0 0 Ottawa, Canada
Tomas Valis Ph.D Managing Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Roger Maggs Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Ottawa, Canada
Brian Antonen Partner 00 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Celtic House Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Celtic House Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1994, Celtic House Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Ottawa, Canada.

  • When was Celtic House Venture Partners founded?

    Celtic House Venture Partners was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Celtic House Venture Partners?

    Roger Maggs is the founder of Celtic House Venture Partners.

  • Where is Celtic House Venture Partners headquartered?

    Celtic House Venture Partners is headquartered in Ottawa, Canada.

  • What is Celtic House Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Celtic House Venture Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Celtic House Venture Partners made?

    Celtic House Venture Partners has made 239 investments.

  • What has Celtic House Venture Partners invested in?

    Celtic House Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Raven, Raven (Media and Information Services), and Snappy (Business/Productivity Software) within the Automotive, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Celtic House Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Celtic House Venture Partners's latest investment was on 27-Jun-2024 in Raven, a company within the Automotive industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »