The Catalyst Group (Houston) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 64

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 46

Exits

The Catalyst Group (Houston) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1990, The Catalyst Group is a private equity firm headquartered in Houston, Texas. The firm seeks to provide growth capital, ownership transition and restart capital to companies operating in the healthcare services, medicine technology, infrastructure, hospitality, and consumer services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Catalyst Hall
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 1375 Enclave Parkway
  • Houston, TX 77077
  • United States

The Catalyst Group (Houston) Investments (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SUN Pipeline Solutions 20-Apr-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
Flagship Management 01-Mar-2022 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Next Level Urgent Care 01-Nov-2021 00 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Inline Pressure Services 09-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Sanara MedTech 16-Oct-2019 PIPE 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Catalyst Group (Houston) Exits (46)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MasteryPrep 10-Nov-2022 0000000000
YPS Anesthesia Services 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Auberge Resorts 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Rochal Industries 19-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 000
Trilliant Surgical 19-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 46 exits. Get the full list »

The Catalyst Group (Houston) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Catalyst Group (Houston) Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sam Muppalla Partner 0 Houston, TX
Allen Darnell Senior Principal Austin, TX
Brad Gurasich Vice President & Principal 0 0 Austin, TX
David McWhorter Principal 0 0 0 Houston, TX
E.L. Gaylord Analyst Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

The Catalyst Group (Houston) FAQs

  • What is The Catalyst Group (Houston)?

    Founded in 1990, The Catalyst Group is a private equity firm headquartered in Houston, Texas.

  • When was The Catalyst Group (Houston) founded?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston) was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of The Catalyst Group (Houston)?

    Ronald Nixon is the founder of The Catalyst Group (Houston).

  • Where is The Catalyst Group (Houston) headquartered?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston) is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is The Catalyst Group (Houston)'s total asset value?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston) has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has The Catalyst Group (Houston) made?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston) has made 64 investments.

  • What has The Catalyst Group (Houston) invested in?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston) has made numerous investments in companies like SUN Pipeline Solutions, Flagship Management, and Next Level Urgent Care within the Industrial Supplies and Parts, Commercial Services, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has The Catalyst Group (Houston) invested in recently?

    The Catalyst Group (Houston)'s latest investment was on 20-Apr-2022 in SUN Pipeline Solutions, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »