ChrysCapital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 23
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 88
  • Portfolio
  • 16
  • Exits
  • 60
Exits

ChrysCapital General Information

Description

ChrysCapital is an India focused private equity firm based in Port Louis, Mauritius and was founded in 1999. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the business services, consumer goods and services, financial services and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chrysalis Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Suite 504
  • Saint James Court
  • Port Louis, 11328
  • Mauritius
+230 00000000

ChrysCapital Investments (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 23-Oct-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 06-Aug-2019 00000 00000 0000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000000 000000 04-Apr-2019 00 000000000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Gebbs Healthcare Solutions 04-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 88 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ChrysCapital Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 & 000000 00 07-Sep-2018 000000000 00000000
000000000 05-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000
0000 00000 0000 23-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
000000 24-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000
AU Small Finance Bank 10-Jul-2017 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

ChrysCapital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ChrysCapital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ChrysCapital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ChrysCapital Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ashish Dhawan Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director 0 0 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Gaurav Ahuja Managing Director Port Louis, Mauritius
Sudip Nandy Managing Director 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Kunal Shroff Managing Partner 0 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
Ashley Menezes Partner 0 Port Louis, Mauritius
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »