Blackstone Life Sciences Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 124

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 78

Exits

Blackstone Life Sciences General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Blackstone Life Sciences is a private equity investment firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the life science, pharmaceutical, medical device research, medical technology, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Clarus Ventures, LLC, Clarus, Clarus-Ventures, Klarus Ventures, ClarusVentures, Clarus Venture, Clarus Ventures, Limited Liability Company, Clarus Ventures
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 314 Main Street
  • 15th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Blackstone Life Sciences Investments & Acquisitions (124)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Uniquity Bio 15-May-2024 00 000000000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00000 00000 00
Neurvati Neurosciences 01-Oct-2022 00 000000000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000 00.0
Autolus 12-Nov-2021 0000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000 000000000 00.0
AvenCell Therapeutics 30-Jul-2021 00000 000000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000000
Flowonix 04-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 124 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackstone Life Sciences Exits (78)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Praxis (Drug Discovery) 29-Mar-2024 000000 0000000000 00000
Annexon Biosciences 21-Dec-2023 000000 0000000000 000.00
Astria Therapeutics 15-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
IVERIC bio 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Flowonix 26-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 78 exits. Get the full list »

Blackstone Life Sciences Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackstone Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackstone Life Sciences Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blackstone Life Sciences Management, Team & Partners (48)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Liptak Chief Operating Officer & Senior Managing Director 0 Cambridge, MA
Craig Shepherd Senior Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 0 Cambridge, MA
Paris Panayiotopoulos Senior Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Kiran Reddy MD Senior Managing Director 0 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Barry Gertz Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Blackstone Life Sciences FAQs

  • What is Blackstone Life Sciences?

    Founded in 2005, Blackstone Life Sciences is a private equity investment firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

  • When was Blackstone Life Sciences founded?

    Blackstone Life Sciences was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Blackstone Life Sciences headquartered?

    Blackstone Life Sciences is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is Blackstone Life Sciences's total asset value?

    Blackstone Life Sciences has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Blackstone Life Sciences made?

    Blackstone Life Sciences has made 124 investments.

  • What has Blackstone Life Sciences invested in?

    Blackstone Life Sciences has made numerous investments in companies like Uniquity Bio, Neurvati Neurosciences, and Autolus within the Drug Discovery, Therapeutic Devices, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Blackstone Life Sciences invested in recently?

    Blackstone Life Sciences's latest investment was on 15-May-2024 in Uniquity Bio, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »