Reata Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RETA
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $163.63
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Reata Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Reata Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on identifying, developing, and commercializing therapeutics to address serious and life-threatening diseases by targeting molecular pathways. The company's product in the pipeline include bardoxolone methyl; Omaveloxolone and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reata Discovery
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 5320 Legacy Drive
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reata Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$163.63 $162.76 $88.17 - $257.96 $5.51B 33.9M 276K -$11.36

Reata Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,663,316 6,592,799 1,370,877 604,795
Revenue 8,498 26,517 53,589 48,058
EBITDA (390,182) (289,230) (80,089) (47,231)
Net Income (368,918) (290,170) (80,546) (47,671)
Total Assets 612,997 682,420 345,208 135,337
Total Debt 155,017 79,219 19,614
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reata Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reata Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reata Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reata Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reata Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Reata Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on identifying, developing, and commerci
Biotechnology
Plano, TX
220 As of 2019
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000000
Shelton, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000 000000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reata Pharmaceuticals Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nanoviricides Corporation Shelton, CT 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Ahmedabad, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Reata Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Warren Huff JD Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Manmeet Soni Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Elaine Castellanos Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Joel Proksch Ph.D Chief Development Officer & Senior Vice President, Regulatory
Steve Harman Chief Human Resources Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reata Pharmaceuticals Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Jack Nielsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Edwards MD Self Board Member 000 0000
R. Kent McGaughy Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
William McClellan Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Reata Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reata Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reata Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial