Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Biogen

Biogen
1978 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
BIIB STOCK SYMBOL
57 INVESTMENTS
$278.14 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Biogen and Idec merged in 2003, combining forces to market Biogen's multiple sclerosis drug Avonex and Idec's cancer drug Rituxan. Today, Rituxan and next-generation antibody Gazyva are marketed via a collaboration with Roche. Biogen also markets novel MS drugs Plegridy, Tysabri, Tecfidera, and Vumerity. In Japan, Biogen's MS portfolio is co-promoted by Eisai. Hemophilia therapies Eloctate and Alprolix (partnered with SOBI) were spun off as part of Bioverativ in 2017. Biogen has several drug candidates in phase 3 trials in neurology and neurodegenerative diseases and has launched Spinraza with partner Ionis.

Website
Formerly Known As
Biogen Idec
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 225 Binney Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biogen’s full profile, request a free trial.

Biogen Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$215.78 - $338.87 $50.2B $284.21 $28.12 1.72M 180M

Biogen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 46,358,201 62,126,042 70,361,808 63,915,571
Revenue 14,232,900 13,452,900 12,273,900 11,448,800
EBITDA 7,778,200 7,004,300 6,382,100 5,812,300
Net Income 5,395,600 4,430,700 2,539,100 3,702,800
Total Assets 27,484,000 25,288,900 23,652,600 22,876,800
Total Debt 6,364,000 5,936,500 5,938,200 6,517,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Biogen Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Biogen‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Biogen Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regulus Therapeutics Corporation San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000(00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Summit, NJ 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Biogen Investments & Acquisitions (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000000 0 13-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000 00.
0000000000 07-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology 000000 000000000
0000000 0000000 31-Dec-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000000
00000000 000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology
Ionis Pharmaceuticals 11-Jun-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Drug Discovery 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Biogen Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 30-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000 000000000000 06-Jan-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 00 03-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000 00000 0000000 17-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Ataxion 17-Mar-2014 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Biogen Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AliveGen USA Biotechnology Thousand Oaks, CA 2014
0000000 0000000 Biotechnology Incheon, South Korea 0000
00000000000 000000 Biotechnology Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Biotechnology NC 0000
0000000 Biotechnology South San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Biogen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Biogen‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Biogen Executive Team (69)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michel Vounatsos Chief Executive Officer & Director
Martin Dubuc Président Directeur Général, Biogen France
Jeffrey Capello Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ginger Gregory Ph.D Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Susan Langer Director & Head of Corporate Strategy

49 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 69 executives. Get the full list »

Biogen Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Denner Ph.D Self Director and Chairman, Corporate Governance Committee 000 0000
Brian Posner Self Director & Chairman, Finance Committee 000 0000
Caroline Dorsa Biogen Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
Eric Rowinsky MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Lynn Schenk Biogen Board Member and Chairman, Risk Committee 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »