AbbVie Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 48,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ABBV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $113.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AbbVie General Information

Description

AbbVie is a drug company with a strong exposure to immunology and oncology. The company's top drug, Humira, represents close to half of the company's current profits. The company was spun off from Abbott in early 2013. The recent acquisition of Allergan adds several new drugs in aesthetics and women's health.

Contact Information

Website
www.abbvie.com
Formerly Known As
Abbott Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 North Waukegan Road
  • North Chicago, IL 60064
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AbbVie Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$113.12 $114.90 $79.11 - $118.28 $200B 1.77B 6.69M $2.79

AbbVie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 268,587,449 268,298,531 158,688,821 170,396,703
Revenue 50,195,000 45,804,000 33,266,000 32,753,000
EBITDA 8,916,000 12,149,000 11,952,000 8,106,000
Net Income 5,159,000 4,616,000 7,882,000 5,687,000
Total Assets 150,501,000 150,565,000 89,115,000 59,352,000
Total Debt 85,530,000 86,056,000 66,728,000 40,310,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AbbVie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AbbVie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AbbVie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AbbVie is a drug company with a strong exposure to immunology and oncology. The company's top drug, Humira, represents c
Biotechnology
North Chicago, IL
48,000 As of 2021
00000000000

00000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000000
Thousand Oaks, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 0000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000 000000000
Indianapolis, IN
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AbbVie Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amgen Formerly PE-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporation Indianapolis, IN 00000 000000 - 000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rockland, MA 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Dublin, OH 00000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Yilan City, Taiwan 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

AbbVie Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Hinrichs Controller, Acquisitions and Licensing
Jack Chen Ph.D Director of Scientific Assessment, Licensing and Acquisitions
Brent Kelly Director, SKYRIZI US Marketing
Maurizio Facheris Medical Director, Neuroscience Development
Anthony Brazda Senior Director of Acquisitions and Licensing
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

AbbVie Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Brett Hart Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Liddy AbbVie Board Member 000 0000
Edward Rapp AbbVie Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Waddell Self Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Tilton Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

AbbVie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AbbVie Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 09-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 28-Apr-2021 000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000 000000 00.0
000000000 02-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery
0000000 0000000000 10-Feb-2021 000000000 Biotechnology
SetPoint Medical 09-Nov-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Therapeutic Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AbbVie Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AbbVie Holdings Corporation Regional Banks Saint-Laurent, Canada 2012
000000 00000000000 Pharmaceuticals Redwood City, CA 0000
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital North Chicago, IL 0000
000000 00000000000 Pharmaceuticals Apopka, FL 0000
000000 00000000000 Pharmaceuticals Barceloneta, PR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

AbbVie Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 20-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 000000000000 26-May-2016 000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
Reata Pharmaceuticals 13-Jul-2011 Corporate 00000 Completed
To view AbbVie’s complete exits history, request access »