AbbVie Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 57
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

AbbVie Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, AbbVie Ventures is the corporate venture arm of AbbVie and is based in North Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to make minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, life sciences, and oncology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abbott Biotech Ventures
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • One North Waukegan Road
  • Building AP34-2
  • North Chicago, IL 60064
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

AbbVie Ventures Investments (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Caribou Biosciences 03-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000000 000000 00
0000000 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000000 000000 00
0000 000000000 10-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services Startup
0000000 0000000000 16-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000000 000000 00
00000000 000000000 26-Aug-2020 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00 00000000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 08-Jul-2020 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000000 000000 00
000000 00000000000 23-Apr-2020 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup
Nitrome Biosciences 22-Apr-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000000 000000 00
Quench Bio 27-Jan-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Out of Business 0000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 57 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AbbVie Ventures Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rodeo Therapeutics 30-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000 000 09-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
00000 000000 14-May-2020 000000000000000000
00000 000000000000 14-Nov-2019 000000 0000000000 00000
0000000 000 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000000 27-Jun-2019 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 20-Jun-2019 000 00000
Alector 07-Feb-2019 IPO 00000
Exicure 27-Sep-2017 Reverse Merger
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

AbbVie Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AbbVie Ventures Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Gustofson Managing Director 0 0 Boston, MA
Margarita Chavez JD Managing Director, AbbVie HQ 00 0 North Chicago, IL
Jay Cui Ph.D Director North Chicago, IL
KT Moortgat Ph.D Director 0 0 Redwood City, CA
Ross Leimberg Director 0 Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »