T. Rowe Price Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 8,559

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 34

  • Serviced Deals
  • 36

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

T. Rowe Price General Information

Description

Founded in 1937, T. Rowe Price is an investment management and financing advisory firm headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland. The firm provides a wide array of services such as separate account management, mutual funds, and sub-advisory services to high-net-worth individuals, financial institutions, retirement plan sponsors, financial intermediaries, charitable organizations, corporations, state and federal governments, banking, and investment companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T. Rowe Price Associates
Year Founded
1937
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • 100 East Pratt Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

T. Rowe Price Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (37)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Obsidian Therapeutics Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Lambda Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Freenome Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
ProfoundBio Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Odyssey Therapeutics Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Apiture Advisor: General Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Mirion Technologies Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Kymera Therapeutics Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Tessera Therapeutics Advisor: General Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Mega Broadband Investments Dec 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 37 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

T. Rowe Price Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Surveyor Capital Advisor: General Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Farallon Capital Management Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
To view T. Rowe Price’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

T. Rowe Price Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore T. Rowe Price‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

T. Rowe Price Team (179)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Robert Sharps Chief Executive Officer, President, Chairman of Executive Management team & Management Compensation and Development Committees 0 Baltimore, MD
Shawn Driscoll Portfolio Manager, President of the US Large-Cap Core Equity Strategy & Chairman of Investment Advisory Committee, in US Equity Division London, United Kingdom
Jennifer Dardis Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Baltimore, MD
Ramon Richards Chief Technology Officer Baltimore, MD
David Beard-Sackett General Manager - Fixed Income & Vice President Baltimore, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 179 team members. Get the full list »

T. Rowe Price Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Wilson T. Rowe Price Board Member 000 0000
Dina Dublon T. Rowe Price Board Member 000 0000
Eileen Rominger T. Rowe Price Board Member 000 0000
Freeman Hrabowski III T. Rowe Price Board Member 000 0000
Mark Bartlett T. Rowe Price Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

T. Rowe Price Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Retiree Income Financial Software Leawood, KS 2008
UTI Asset Management Company Asset Manager Mumbai, India 0000
Oak Hill Advisors Asset Manager New York, NY 0000
To view T. Rowe Price’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

T. Rowe Price FAQs

  • When was T. Rowe Price founded?

    T. Rowe Price was founded in 1937.

  • Who is the CEO of T. Rowe Price?

    Robert Sharps is the CEO of T. Rowe Price.

  • Where is T. Rowe Price headquartered?

    T. Rowe Price is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What is the size of T. Rowe Price?

    T. Rowe Price total number of employees/professionals is 8,559.

  • What service provider type is T. Rowe Price?

    T. Rowe Price's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has T. Rowe Price invested in or acquired?

    T. Rowe Price has invested in or acquired companies like Sionna, Lambda, and ProfoundBio.

  • What are T. Rowe Price subsidiaries?

    Retiree Income, UTI Asset Management Company, and Oak Hill Advisors are subsidiaries of T. Rowe Price.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »