Farallon Capital Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 305

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 17

  • Financings
  • 19

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Farallon Capital Management General Information

Description

Farallon Capital Management is a global institutional asset management firm founded in 1986 and headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm manages equity capital for institutions, including college endowments, charitable foundations, pension plans, and high-net-worth individuals. Farallon invests globally, focusing on developed and emerging markets making investments in public and private debt and equity securities, and direct investments in private companies and real estate. The firm has additional offices in London, Singapore, Hong Kong, Tokyo, and Sao Paulo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Noonday Asset Management
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • One Maritime Plaza
  • Suite 2100
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Farallon Capital Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Coupa May 2024 00000 0000000
Coupa May 2024 00000 0000000
Mach Resources Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Mach Resources Dec 2023 00000 0000000
April Group Apr 2023 00000 0000000
April Group Apr 2023 00000 0000000
April Group Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Coupa Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Coupa Feb 2023 00000 0000000
GreenYellow Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 26 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farallon Capital Management Co-Lenders (81)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 1 000
AllianceBernstein Lender Nashville, TN 0 000
AlpInvest Partners Lender Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00.000
American International Group Lender New York, NY 0
Apollo Bank Commercial Bank Miami, FL 0
Apollo Debt Solutions BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 0
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 0 000
Ares Capital Europe Lender London, United Kingdom 0 000
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 1 000
Ares Strategic Income Fund BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 1 000
You’re viewing 10 of 81 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Farallon Capital Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farallon Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farallon Capital Management Team (134)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Cameron Hillyer Chief Financial Officer & Partner San Francisco, CA
Mark Wehrly JD Partner, Chief Operating Officer, and Special Counsel San Francisco, CA
Matthew Trentini Partner & Chief Technology Officer San Francisco, CA
Kirstin Lynch Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer San Francisco, CA
Julie Cooke JD Managing Director & Senior Counsel, Legal and Compliance San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 134 team members. Get the full list »

Farallon Capital Management FAQs

  • When was Farallon Capital Management founded?

    Farallon Capital Management was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Farallon Capital Management headquartered?

    Farallon Capital Management is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Farallon Capital Management?

    Farallon Capital Management total number of employees/professionals is 305.

  • What service provider type is Farallon Capital Management?

    Farallon Capital Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Farallon Capital Management invested in or acquired?

    Farallon Capital Management has invested in or acquired companies like Independent Builders Merchant Group, Mirador Therapeutics, and Spyre Therapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »