Barclays Investment Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Employees
  • 21,467
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,249
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,696
  • Serviced Investors
  • 412

Barclays Investment Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Barclays Investment Bank is an investment bank, headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm offers comprehensive financial advisory, capital raising, financing, and risk management services for corporations, governments, and financial institutions worldwide. The firm also offers services related to mergers and acquisitions, defense, divestitures, fairness opinions, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, spin-offs, and takeovers. In addition to this, the bank also provides leveraged loans, high yield bonds, bridge financing, research, and mezzanine debt products. Barclays provides services to consumer retail, financial institutions, healthcare, industrials, natural resources, power and utilities, real estate, technology, media, and telecommunication industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Barclays Capital
Year Founded
1997
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 5 The North Colonnade
  • Canary Wharf
  • London E14 4BB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Barclays Investment Bank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,825)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
TPG Underwriter Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00. 0000000 Underwriter Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 000000 Underwriter Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Underwriter Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Underwriter Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Quest Software Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Arrival Underwriter Nov 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,825 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barclays Investment Bank Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (418)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Apollo Global Management Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 00000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Advisor: General Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Archer Aviation Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Qell Acquisition Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 418 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (152)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
J.C. Flowers & Co. Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0ä000 00000000 Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000 000000 Advisor: General Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Cerium Technology Ventures Advisor: General Apr 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 152 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Barclays Investment Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barclays Investment Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barclays Investment Bank Team (361)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Joe McGrath Chief Executive Officer, America & Global Head of Banking 0 New York, NY
Peter Mason Managing Director, Co-Head FIG EMEA & Head FIG DCM London, United Kingdom
Chris Brooks Managing Director & Co-Head of Global Transport & Logistics 0 London, United Kingdom
Tim Kitchen Managing Director & Head, Canadian Investment Banking 0 Calgary, Canada
Pramod Kumar Managing Director & Head of Banking, India Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 5 of 361 team members. Get the full list »

Barclays Investment Bank Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Lynch Barclays Investment Bank Chairman of Banking 000 0000
Gautam Chawla Barclays Investment Bank Vice Chairman, FIG Banking 000 0000
Jack Callaway Barclays Investment Bank Chairman, Global Telecom, Media and Technology Investment Banking 000 0000
John McFarlane Self Group Chairman 000 0000
Joseph Gatto Jr. Barclays Investment Bank Chairman, Investment Banking 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Barclays Investment Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Barclays Private Credit Partners Lender New York, NY 2008
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Redhill, United Kingdom
00000000 000000000 Lender London, United Kingdom
To view Barclays Investment Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »