April Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 56

April Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company caters to individuals, professionals and businesses with its non-life insurance products in France. Its operations are divided into the Health Insurance and Property Insurance segments. The health insurance segment forms the primary source of revenue for the company. Within this segment, it designs and sells individual and collective health and personal protection policies for individual clients and businesses and the property and casualty line deals with the provision of property and casualty policies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
April Assurances
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • Immeuble APRILIUM
  • 114 boulevard Marius Vivier Merle
  • 69439 Lyon
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

April Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore April Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

April Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance services. The company caters to individuals, professionals and businesses with its non-life insura
Life and Health Insurance
Lyon, France
3,000 As of 2020
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
Mandeville, LA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

April Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mandeville, LA 00 000000&0
To view April Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

April Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Mainguy CEO April Prévoyance Santé - General Manager April Santé Prévoyance and April Entreprise Prévoyance
Eric Maumy Chief Executive Officer
Emmanuel Maillet Chief Financial Officer & Deputy CEO
Jean-François Faye Chief Information Officer
Sébastien Limousin Chief Distribution & Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

April Group Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000é 000000 April Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 April Group Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 April Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

April Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

April Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore April Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

April Group Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 09-Nov-2020 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 00000
00 00000000 00 000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 17-Jul-2018 000000000 Insurance Brokers
00000000 000000 00 23-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 00000000 000000000
Pont Grup 19-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

April Group Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
La Centrale de Financement Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Paris, France 2013
00000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Marseille, France 0000
000000 000000 Life and Health Insurance Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
00000 000000 Other Insurance Madrid, Spain 0000
00000 0'0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) La Chapelle de Guinchay, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

April Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 23-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 12-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000 03-Feb-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000é0é 0000ç0000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
London & European Title Insurance Services 10-May-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »