Growth Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 16

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 73

  • Portfolio
  • 16

  • Exits
  • 29

Exits

Growth Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Growth Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the business services, technology, and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Close Brothers Growth Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Other Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • 38 Jermyn Street
  • London SW1Y 6DN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Growth Capital Partners Investments (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Electric Theatre Collective 01-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
The Data Shed 30-Mar-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
101 Ways 02-Feb-2023 00 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
CRP Subsea 14-Nov-2022 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Plenitude Consulting 14-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Growth Capital Partners Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CubeLogic 15-Feb-2024 000000000 00000000
Infinity Works Consulting 15-Feb-2021 000000000000000000
DMW Group 27-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
Chaucer Group 13-Jul-2020 0000000000 000.00
Arrow Business Communications 16-Jan-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Growth Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Growth Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Growth Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Growth Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (34)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Garrett Curran Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
James Blake Managing Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
John Marsh Finance Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Alexander Thomson Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Kirsty McDonald Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 34 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »