CBPE Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 17
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 106
  • Portfolio
  • 14
  • Exits
  • 51
Exits

CBPE Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1984, CBPE Capital is a private equity investment firm and is based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the business and financial services, consumer, leisure and retail, healthcare, industrial and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Close Brothers Private Equity
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 2 George Yard
  • London EC3V 9DH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

CBPE Capital Investments & Acquisitions (106)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 000000000 000 10-Aug-2021 0000000000 Brokerage Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 28-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 28-Jul-2021 0000000000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Terahertz Technologies 06-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 106 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBPE Capital Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000 29-Apr-2021 0000000000
000000000 18-Mar-2020 0000000000 00000
000 (00) 05-Feb-2020 0000000000
000000 00000 00000 20-Dec-2019 0000000000
James Briggs 30-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 51 exits. Get the full list »

CBPE Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBPE Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBPE Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CBPE Capital Team (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sean Dinnen Managing Partner & Chairman of the Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Anand Jain Partner & Member of Investment Committee 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Ian Moore Partner & Member of the Investment Committee 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Peter Gissel Partner & Member of the Investment Committee London, United Kingdom
Eleanor Mountain Partner & Head of Investor Relations London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »