Openspace Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 25

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 91

  • Portfolio
  • 40

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

Openspace Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Openspace Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in Singapore. The firm seeks to make investments in early-stage technology companies based in Southeast Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NSI Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 35 North Canal Road, 04-01
  • Singapore, 059291
  • Singapore
+65 6877 0000

Openspace Ventures Investments (91)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Intersoft Solutions 26-Jan-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
00000 29-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 000 000000
000000 00000 17-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Cultivation Generating Revenue
00000000 11-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 0000 000000 01-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 12-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 000
000 (000000000 000 03-Aug-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000 0000000 20-Jul-2022 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
SCB Abacus 18-Jul-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Octopus Waste Management 07-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 91 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Openspace Ventures Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rotimatic 16-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 0000000 23-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 0000
0000000 24-Jul-2020 0000000000: 000000
00000 06-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
Whispir.com 19-Jun-2019 IPO 000.00
RedMart 02-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000
To view Openspace Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Openspace Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Openspace Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Openspace Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Openspace Ventures Team (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vinod Dontimalla Director, Talent Singapore, Singapore
Ian Sikora Executive Director 0 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Omesh Fabiani Chief Financial Officer Singapore, Singapore
Jessica Pouleur Partner, General Partner & OSV+ Lead 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Hian Goh Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Openspace Ventures Co-Investors (259)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
UOB Venture Management 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
EDBI 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Golden Gate Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Singtel Innov8 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Square Peg Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 259 co-investors. Get the full list »