MIT Global Startup Labs Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 22

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

MIT Global Startup Labs General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, MIT Global Startup Labs is an accelerator and incubator firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm focuses on the technology sector.

Business Details

Website
gsl.mit.edu
Formerly Known As
MIT AITI
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 1 Amherst Street
  • Building E40, Floor 4
  • Cambidge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

MIT Global Startup Labs Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wecover (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Sep-2021 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Airbuy 01-Jun-2016 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
4Axis 30-Oct-2015 000000000000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Twiddly 01-Jan-2014 000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Out of Business
Wazzat Labs 01-Jan-2014 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Retention.ai 05-May-2013 000000000000 Application Software Startup
Crash Development 01-Jan-2013 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Out of Business
GuarurApp 01-Jan-2013 000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Out of Business
MobileLab360 01-Jan-2013 Accelerator/Incubator Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
PawHub 01-Jan-2013 Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 22 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MIT Global Startup Labs Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
4Axis 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Opacus Technologies 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
Twiddly 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
Wazzat Labs 01-Jan-2018 000 00 00000000
GuarurApp 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
SuperApps.co 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
Xincoz 01-Jan-2016 000 00 00000000
PawHub 01-Dec-2015 000 00 00000000
Retention.ai 15-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Xplore9ja 01-May-2015 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

MIT Global Startup Labs Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »