DH Private Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 191

  • Exits
  • 127

Exits

DH Private Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, DH Private Equity Partners was a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm preferred to invest in middle-market firms based in Europe in the industrial, services, consumer, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.dhpep.com
Formerly Known As
Doughty Hanson & Company
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Out of Business
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Golden Cross House
  • 8 Duncannon Street
  • London WC2N 4JF
  • England, United Kingdom

DH Private Equity Partners Investments (191)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Grazing Minds 03-Jun-2020 0000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Norm Solutions 23-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
VAT International 27-Apr-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Gentoo Fund Services 29-Sep-2017 0000000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Payroll Services 25-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 191 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DH Private Equity Partners Exits (127)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SoundCloud 27-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Acronis 03-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
AdaptiveMobile Security 17-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
KP1 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
Fenestrae 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 127 exits. Get the full list »

DH Private Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DH Private Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DH Private Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DH Private Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is DH Private Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1985, DH Private Equity Partners was a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was DH Private Equity Partners founded?

    DH Private Equity Partners was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of DH Private Equity Partners?

    Richard Hanson, Heidi Hanson, and Marc Mogull are the founders of DH Private Equity Partners.

  • Where is DH Private Equity Partners headquartered?

    DH Private Equity Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has DH Private Equity Partners made?

    DH Private Equity Partners has made 191 investments.

  • What has DH Private Equity Partners invested in?

    DH Private Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Grazing Minds, Norm Solutions, and VAT International within the Educational Software, Commercial Services, and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has DH Private Equity Partners invested in recently?

    DH Private Equity Partners's latest investment was on 03-Jun-2020 in Grazing Minds, a company within the Educational Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »