DRI Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Portfolio
  • 1

DRI Capital General Information

Description

DRI Capital is an investment firm based in Toronto, Canada and was founded in 1992. The firm manages private equity funds that purchase royalties from pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, research institutions, universities and inventors. It considers investments in royalty entitlements on medical devices, diagnostic products and life science tools and technologies. It is an indirect subsidiary of Persis Holdings Ltd., formerly known as Inwest Investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drug Royalty Corporation
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 100 King Street West, Suite 7250
  • PO Box 62
  • Toronto, Ontario M5X 1B1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

DRI Capital Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 02-Feb-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view DRI Capital’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRI Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DRI Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DRI Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DRI Capital Team (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Behzad Khosrowshahi President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Toronto, Canada
Chris Anastasopoulos Chief Financial Officer Toronto, Canada
Andrea Sotak Senior Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer Toronto, Canada
Adam Marcus Managing Director Toronto, Canada
John McCulloch Ph.D Principal Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »