EV Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 101

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 48

Exits

EV Private Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, EV Private Equity is an impact investment company based in Stavanger, Norway. The firm prefers to invest in sustainable, medium-sized technology businesses in Europe and North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Energy Ventures
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Veritasveien 25
  • 4007 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00

EV Private Equity Investments (101)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
3LC 29-Feb-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Abrado 20-Apr-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Noova Energi System 22-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Energy Services Generating Revenue 00000 000ø0
Teknikutbildarna i Norden 05-Mar-2021 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Deep Casing Tools 19-Jan-2021 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 101 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EV Private Equity Exits (48)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Deep Casing Tools 18-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Geoteric 16-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Bluware 25-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Trainor 04-Aug-2023 0000000000
Romar-Abrado 09-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 48 exits. Get the full list »

EV Private Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EV Private Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EV Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

EV Private Equity Management, Team & Partners (58)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pelle Bildtsén Chief Financial Officer Stavanger, Norway
Helge Tveit Managing Partner & Co-Founder 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
Gregory Herrera Senior Partner & Head 00 0 0 Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Espen Strøm Senior Partner 0 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
Rune Jensen Senior Partner 00 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 58 team members. Get the full list »

EV Private Equity FAQs

  • What is EV Private Equity?

    Founded in 2002, EV Private Equity is an impact investment company based in Stavanger, Norway.

  • When was EV Private Equity founded?

    EV Private Equity was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of EV Private Equity?

    Helge Tveit is the founder of EV Private Equity.

  • Where is EV Private Equity headquartered?

    EV Private Equity is headquartered in Stavanger, Norway.

  • What is EV Private Equity's total asset value?

    EV Private Equity has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has EV Private Equity made?

    EV Private Equity has made 101 investments.

  • What has EV Private Equity invested in?

    EV Private Equity has made numerous investments in companies like 3LC, Abrado, and Noova Energi System within the Business/Productivity Software, Industrial Supplies and Parts, and Energy Services industries.

  • What has EV Private Equity invested in recently?

    EV Private Equity's latest investment was on 29-Feb-2024 in 3LC, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »