Graphite Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 20

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 226

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 88

Exits

Graphite Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1981, Graphite Capital Management is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in retail, consumer services, business services, financial services, technology, life sciences, industrial, energy, technology, media, telecom, leisure, property, automotive, healthcare, and education sectors in the United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
F&C Ventures
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 7 Air Street
  • Soho
  • London W1B 5AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Graphite Capital Management Investments (226)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gristwood & Toms 07-Jun-2024 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Roy Cowie LBS 26-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Midland Pest Control 30-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Storal 13-Oct-2023 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Northern Estates Services 01-Aug-2023 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 226 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Graphite Capital Management Exits (88)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Compass Fostering 10-May-2024 0000000000
Nurture Landscapes 10-Apr-2023 00 000000000000000 0000
The Groucho Club 11-Aug-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
YSC Consulting 09-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Random42 30-May-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 88 exits. Get the full list »

Graphite Capital Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graphite Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graphite Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Graphite Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Timothy Spence Chief Financial Officer & Senior Partner, Board Member London, United Kingdom
Andrew Gray Joint Managing Partner, Board Member & Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Markus Golser Joint Managing Partner, Board Member & Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Michael Tilbury Head of New Investments, Senior Partner, Board Member & Investment Committee Member 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Mark Hall Senior Partner, Board Member & Investment Committee Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Graphite Capital Management FAQs

  • What is Graphite Capital Management?

    Founded in 1981, Graphite Capital Management is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Graphite Capital Management founded?

    Graphite Capital Management was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Graphite Capital Management?

    James Nelson is the founder of Graphite Capital Management.

  • Where is Graphite Capital Management headquartered?

    Graphite Capital Management is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Graphite Capital Management made?

    Graphite Capital Management has made 226 investments.

  • What has Graphite Capital Management invested in?

    Graphite Capital Management has made numerous investments in companies like Gristwood & Toms, Roy Cowie LBS, and Midland Pest Control within the Environmental Services (B2B), Consumer Products and Services, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Graphite Capital Management invested in recently?

    Graphite Capital Management's latest investment was on 07-Jun-2024 in Gristwood & Toms, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »