Verdane Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 95

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 464

  • Portfolio
  • 119

  • Exits
  • 182

Exits

Verdane General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Verdane is a private equity firm based in Oslo, Norway. The firm seeks to invest in business-to-business digitalization and business-to-consumer digitalization sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.verdane.com
Formerly Known As
Verdane Capital, Four Seasons Venture
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
Finnish Venture Capital Association (FVCA)
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Swedish Venture Capital Association (SVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Hieronymus Heyerdahlsgate 1
  • 0160 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 24 00 00 00

Verdane Investments & Acquisitions (464)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Adgistics 20-Jun-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
fiskaly 10-Jun-2024 00 000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Evaluate (Stockholm) 21-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0å0 0000000
Deloitte (RegTech Platform in United Kingdom) 07-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Corlytics 09-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 464 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verdane Exits (182)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OpusCapita Solutions 01-Jul-2024 000000000000000000
Godsmak 02-May-2024 000000000000000000
Texthelp 30-Apr-2024 0000000000
Verified Global 24-Jan-2024 0000000000
Spares Nordic 08-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 182 exits. Get the full list »

Verdane Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verdane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verdane Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Verdane Management, Team & Partners (155)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ellen Nyhus Chief Executive Officer Oslo, Norway
Christian Melgaard Chief Financial Officer Oslo, Norway
Ellen Köhler Chief Financial Officer, Elevate Berlin, Germany
Christina Rylander Chief Operating Officer Oslo, Norway
Henrik Berg Chief Technology Officer Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 155 team members. Get the full list »

Verdane FAQs

  • What is Verdane?

    Founded in 2003, Verdane is a private equity firm based in Oslo, Norway.

  • When was Verdane founded?

    Verdane was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Verdane?

    Bjarne Lie and Birger Nergaard are the founders of Verdane.

  • Who is the CEO of Verdane?

    Ellen Nyhus is the CEO of Verdane.

  • Where is Verdane headquartered?

    Verdane is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is Verdane's total asset value?

    Verdane has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Verdane made?

    Verdane has made 464 investments.

  • What has Verdane invested in?

    Verdane has made numerous investments in companies like Adgistics, fiskaly, and Evaluate (Stockholm) within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Verdane invested in recently?

    Verdane's latest investment was on 20-Jun-2024 in Adgistics, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »