Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AmorChem

AmorChem?uq=PEM9b6PF
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
7 PROFESSIONALS
87 INVESTMENTS
13 PORTFOLIO
44 EXITS
Description

AmorChem is a manager of focused biotechnology venture capital funds. It seeks to invest in companies involved in drug discovery and development. It is based Montreal, Canada.

Formerly Known As
GeneChem Management
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1997
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1, Westmount Square
  • Suite 800
  • Montreal, Quebec H3Z 2P9
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000

AmorChem Investments (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Inversago Pharma 25-Jul-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000 000000 00.0
000000000 21-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Startup É00000000 00000000 00.0
0000000000 000000 23-Aug-2017 0000 00000 000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00è0 00000000 00.0
000000000 11-Jan-2017 0000 00000 000 Biotechnology Startup É00000000 00000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 09-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Startup
000000 00000000000 12-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Startup É00000000 00000000 00.0
00000000 000000000 27-Mar-2015 0000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 15-May-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery Out of Business 00000 000000 00.0
Aerpio Therapeutics 06-Nov-2013 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
AmpliPhi Biosciences 07-Aug-2013 PIPE 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmorChem’s full profile, request a free trial.

AmorChem Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ocera Therapeutics 11-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
00000000 000000000 03-Feb-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
000000 000000 30-Jun-2015 000 000.00 Completed
00000 000000000000 05-Nov-2014 000 0000 Completed
000000 00000000000 20-Mar-2014 000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
00000 000000000000 07-Feb-2014 000 0000 Completed
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000: 000000 Completed
000000 00000000000 24-Oct-2013 000000 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000. 000000
Medicago 20-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
Thallion Pharmaceuticals 15-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

AmorChem Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Élizabeth Douville Ph.D Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Montreal, Canada
Inès Holzbaur Ph.D Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Montreal, Canada
Louis Lacasse General Partner 0 0 0 Montreal, Canada
Martial Lacroix Ph.D General Partner 0 0 Montreal, Canada
John Clement Ph.D Venture Partner Montreal, Canada

3 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »