Mobeus Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 160

  • Portfolio
  • 38

  • Exits
  • 78

Exits

Mobeus Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Mobeus Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in business services, construction, consumer, financial services, manufacturing, online, and technology sectors

Business Details

Formerly Known As
GLE Development Capital, Matrix Private Equity Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, One Babmaes Street
  • London SW1Y 6HF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Mobeus Equity Partners Investments (160)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bespoke Hotels (Torbay Hotel in Torquay, United Kingdom) 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
The Caledonian Tower Hotel 04-Jan-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Ellis Recruitment Group 12-Dec-2023 00 000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
The Caledonian Claymore Hotel 24-Aug-2023 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue
Intralink Group 01-Jul-2023 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 160 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mobeus Equity Partners Exits (78)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Anthony Ward Thomas 01-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Tharstern 23-Mar-2023 0000000000
Aquasium Technology 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Kinneir Dufort 06-Dec-2022 0000000000
Country Baskets 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 78 exits. Get the full list »

Mobeus Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mobeus Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mobeus Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Mobeus Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (64)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ashley Broomberg Managing Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Guy Blackburn Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Justin Maltz Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Christopher Price Partner - Buyout Team 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Richard Babington Partner - Buyout Team 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 64 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »