GMG Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

GMG Capital Partners General Information

Description

GMG Capital Partners was a venture capital firm that was based in New York, New York. The firm primarily invested in early-stage and technology companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GMS Capital Partners
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 399 Park Ave
  • 36th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

GMG Capital Partners Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OpenPeak 10-Mar-2011 Later Stage VC 000.00 Network Management Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000000 00000000 00.
00000000 12-May-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000000 00000000 00.
00000000 02-Dec-2008 0000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Nov-2007 00000 00000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Nov-2007 00000 00000 000.00 Network Management Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000000 00000000 00.
0000000000 0000000 28-Jun-2007 00000 00000 000 Electronic Components Startup
0000000 27-Nov-2006 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00.
000000 09-Mar-2006 000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
Alloptic 24-Aug-2005 Later Stage VC 0000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00.
Kenai Systems 23-Aug-2005 Early Stage VC 000 Network Management Software Product Development
You’re viewing 10 of 33 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GMG Capital Partners Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OpenPeak 27-Sep-2016 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
0000000 22-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 07-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.000
0000-00000 01-Jan-2012 000 00 00000000
000000000 21-Oct-2010 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000000000000
00000 0000000 27-May-2009 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000: 000000
Inaura 01-May-2007 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Captus Networks 30-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

GMG Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial