GSR Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 23

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 585

  • Portfolio
  • 315

  • Exits
  • 82

Exits

GSR Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, GSR Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage companies operating in the developing AI-enabled enterprise software, consumer platforms and healthcare technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Sand Capital
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 245 Lytton Avenue
  • Suite 350
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

GSR Ventures Investments (585)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Akia 26-Jan-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
000 (00 0000000000 05-Jan-2023 00000 00000 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Dec-2022 00 000000000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000000000 02-Dec-2022 0000 00000 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors Startup
00000000 01-Dec-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 00
000 0000 24-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 22-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Startup
0000000 0000 16-Nov-2022 00000 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue
XP Health 21-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
TuMeke 20-Oct-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000
You’re viewing 10 of 585 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GSR Ventures Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SumUp Analytics 20-Nov-2022 Out of Business
0000000 00000 (000 10-Jun-2022 0000000 000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 23-May-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 02-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00000 (00000000000 01-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
000000 01-Nov-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 30-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000000 03-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
DeepMap 25-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
YCloset 15-Aug-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 82 exits. Get the full list »

GSR Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GSR Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GSR Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GSR Ventures Team (41)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ryann Yap Administrative Managing Director & Global Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Richard Lim Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Allen Zhu Managing Director 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
James Ding Managing Director 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Simon Vieira-Ribeiro Managing Director 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 41 team members. Get the full list »

GSR Ventures Co-Investors (929)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sequoia Capital China 17 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GGV Capital 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hillhouse Capital Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
IDG Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ZhenFund 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 929 co-investors. Get the full list »