Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hamilton BioVentures

VC INVESTOR TYPE
Inactive STATUS
35 INVESTMENTS
1 PORTFOLIO
19 EXITS
Description

Hamilton BioVentures was a venture capital firm that preferred to invest in the life sciences, biopharmaceuticals, therapeutic medical devices, biotechnology platforms with drug development focus, drug delivery and therapeutic biomaterials sectors.

Formerly Known As
Hamilton Apex Technology Ventures
Investor Status
Out of Business
Year Founded
2000
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
SBIC
Primary Office
  • 990 Highland Drive
  • Suite 302
  • Solana Beach, CA 92075
  • United States

Hamilton BioVentures Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Splash Pharmaceuticals 21-May-2018 Later Stage VC 000 Therapeutic Devices Clinical Trials - General 00000 00000 00.0
000 000000000 0000 12-Nov-2012 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Profitable 000000 00000
00000000 03-Apr-2012 00000 00000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 00000 00.0
00000000 11-Nov-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 00000 00.0
0000000000 05-May-2009 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Bankruptcy: Liquidation 00000 00000 00.0
00000000 000000000 04-Dec-2008 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Out of Business 00000 00000 00.0
00000000 22-Jun-2007 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 00000 00.0
000000000 00000000 08-Mar-2007 00000 00000 0000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Kemia 24-Aug-2006 Later Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Out of Business
PhotoThera 21-Apr-2006 Later Stage VC 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Bankruptcy: Liquidation 00000 00000 00.0
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamilton BioVentures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hamilton BioVentures Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Angstrom Pharmaceuticals 01-Oct-2015 Out of Business Completed
000 000000000 0000 06-May-2015 000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
00000000 03-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
00000000 02-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
0000000000 14-Jun-2013 0000000000: 000000 Completed
00000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000: 000000 Completed
00000 0000 01-Sep-2011 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000000 00000000 30-Jan-2009 0000000 000000 000.00 Completed
Entropic Communications 07-Dec-2007 IPO 0000 Completed
RF Magic 02-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Hamilton BioVentures Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
Solstice Capital 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »