HitecVision Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 48

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 143

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 64

Exits

HitecVision General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1985, HitecVision is a private equity investment firm based in Stavanger, Norway. The firm prefers to invest through buyout and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in B2B, commercial products, services, and energy sectors based in the United States, North America, and Northern Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hitec AS
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Norwegian Venture Capital Association (NOVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Jåttåvågveien 7
  • 4020 Stavanger
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00

HitecVision Investments & Acquisitions (143)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Biokraft International 15-Feb-2024 000000000000 0000 Energy Production Profitable 000 0000000
Seadrill (3 Tender Drilling Rigs in London) 28-Jul-2023 0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000 00000000000
NEO Energy (Greater Buchan Area Licence) 22-Jun-2023 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000 000000
Skygard 19-Jun-2023 00000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Marguerite Adviser (Brännliden 42 MW Wind Farm) 24-Jan-2023 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 000 000000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 143 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HitecVision Exits (64)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Var Energi 15-Mar-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
Reef Subsea 08-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Var Energi 22-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Teresoft 01-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Atlantica Tender Drilling 18-Mar-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 64 exits. Get the full list »

HitecVision Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HitecVision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HitecVision Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HitecVision Management, Team & Partners (119)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pål Reed Founding Partner and Deputy Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
Ole Ertvaag Founding Partner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 00 0 Stavanger, Norway
Nils Petter Ueland Chief Financial Officer Stavanger, Norway
Mariann Bærheim Chief Operating Officer Stavanger, Norway
Egil Stokka Senior Partner & Chief Compliance Officer 0 0 Stavanger, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 119 team members. Get the full list »

HitecVision FAQs

  • What is HitecVision?

    Founded in 1985, HitecVision is a private equity investment firm based in Stavanger, Norway.

  • When was HitecVision founded?

    HitecVision was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of HitecVision?

    Pål Reed and Ola Sætre are the founders of HitecVision.

  • Who is the CEO of HitecVision?

    Pål Reed and Ole Ertvaag are the CEOs of HitecVision.

  • Where is HitecVision headquartered?

    HitecVision is headquartered in Stavanger, Norway.

  • What is HitecVision's total asset value?

    HitecVision has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HitecVision made?

    HitecVision has made 143 investments.

  • What has HitecVision invested in?

    HitecVision has made numerous investments in companies like Biokraft International, Seadrill (3 Tender Drilling Rigs in London), and NEO Energy (Greater Buchan Area Licence) within the Energy Production, Buildings and Property, and Energy industries.

  • What has HitecVision invested in recently?

    HitecVision's latest investment was on 15-Feb-2024 in Biokraft International, a company within the Energy Production industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »