Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 23

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 114

  • Portfolio
  • 34

  • Exits
  • 52

Exits

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, Holland Capital is a private equity firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm also prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies through venture capital investments. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, healthcare, manufacturing, TMT, industrials, big data, cybersecurity, infrastructure, SaaS, and technology-based sectors in the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holland Ventures
Year Founded
1981
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Krijn Taconiskade 426
  • 1087 HW Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Investments (114)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000000 23-May-2022 0000000000 Logistics Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000 10-Mar-2022 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000000 03-Feb-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 31-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Prolira 21-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 114 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Exits (52)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 21-Mar-2022 0000000000
0000000 20-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000 21-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
00000 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
Zorgverlening PGZ 01-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 52 exits. Get the full list »

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holland Capital (Amsterdam)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Holland Capital (Amsterdam) Team (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Willem Kingma Chief Financial Officer Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ewout Prins Managing Partner 00 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Margot Engels Partner Healthcare 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aron Kuisch Investment Analyst Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ayse Cilek Investment Analyst Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »