HCAP Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 140

  • Portfolio
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 65

Exits

HCAP Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, HCAP Partners is a private equity investment firm based in San Diego, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the manufacturing, healthcare, services, and technology sectors based in the western region of the United States.

Business Details

Website
hcap.com
Formerly Known As
Huntington Capital
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Mezzanine
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 4250 Executive Square
  • Suite 500, La Jolla
  • San Diego, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

HCAP Partners Investments (140)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gondola Skate Moving Systems 10-Apr-2024 00 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 00000000000 0000000
Behavioral Medicine Associates 12-Mar-2024 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Pax Health 11-Mar-2024 00000000 000 Holding Companies 00000 0000000
Reservoir Health 11-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Workers Compensation Psychological Network 11-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 140 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCAP Partners Exits (65)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Myndshft 17-Apr-2024 0000000000
5th Kind 20-Mar-2023 0000000000
RPI Print 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
AMFM Healthcare 01-Sep-2022 0000000000
Veyo 08-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 65 exits. Get the full list »

HCAP Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCAP Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCAP Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HCAP Partners Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ben Consoli Senior Associate & President San Diego, CA
Jessica Kim Senior Associate & President 0 San Diego, CA
Kurt Noyes Chief Financial Officer San Diego, CA
Brian Kinsman Senior Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 0 San Diego, CA
Morgan Miller Jr. Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 San Diego, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

HCAP Partners FAQs

  • What is HCAP Partners?

    Founded in 2000, HCAP Partners is a private equity investment firm based in San Diego, California.

  • When was HCAP Partners founded?

    HCAP Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of HCAP Partners?

    Morgan Miller Jr., Morgan Miller Jr., and Barry Wilson JD are the founders of HCAP Partners.

  • Where is HCAP Partners headquartered?

    HCAP Partners is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is HCAP Partners's total asset value?

    HCAP Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HCAP Partners made?

    HCAP Partners has made 140 investments.

  • What has HCAP Partners invested in?

    HCAP Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Gondola Skate Moving Systems, Behavioral Medicine Associates, and Pax Health within the Industrial Supplies and Parts, Clinics/Outpatient Services, and Holding Companies industries.

  • What has HCAP Partners invested in recently?

    HCAP Partners's latest investment was on 10-Apr-2024 in Gondola Skate Moving Systems, a company within the Industrial Supplies and Parts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »