Provider Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Provider Investment General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Provider Investment is a venture capital firm based in Stockholm, Sweden. The firm focuses on investing in software companies with a focus on cyber security, the internet of things, and B2B marketplaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IT Provider Adviser 1
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Strandvägen 7
  • 114 56 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-614 00 00

Provider Investment Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Zilch 30-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00 000 00000 10-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
00! 12-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0000 00 000000000 27-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
0000000000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Nov-2021 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Flowfactory 28-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Xolaris 01-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Provider Investment Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NewGlue 14-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 01-Aug-2022 000000000 00000000
000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
000 20-May-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 00000 09-Mar-2021 000 00.000
00000000ó0 0000000 25-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
000 00000000 04-Apr-2019 0000000000: 000000
00 0000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000
Mobility Partners 01-Mar-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
Seven Networks 15-Jul-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Provider Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Provider Investment Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Johan Hernmarck Founder & Chairman 00 0 0 Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 1 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Provider Investment Co-Investors (32)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Simon Josefsson 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Global 0 Series chart Industry bar
Almi Invest 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hoxton Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redbus Venture 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 32 co-investors. Get the full list »