Carbon Infrastructure Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Carbon Infrastructure Partners General Information

Description

Carbon Infrastructure Partners is a private equity firm focused on the oil and energy sector. The firm seeks to invest in upstream junior oil and gas firms through to carbon capture utilization and storage (CCS) operating in Western Canada. It is based in Calgary, Canada and was founded in 2002.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JOG Capital
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 440 - 2nd Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 2370
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 5E9
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Carbon Infrastructure Partners Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000 17-May-2017 00 000000000 00000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
0000000 00000 000 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 000.00 Other Energy Profitable 00000 0000000000
0000000 000000000 11-Aug-2016 00 000000000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue
0000 0000 00000000 15-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Mount Bastion Oil & Gas 01-Jan-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Infrastructure Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 0000000 000 25-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000
000000 000 07-Nov-2016 0000000 000000
000 0000 000000 17-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00000
0000 000000 20-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000
Peloton Exploration 21-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Carbon Infrastructure Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Carbon Infrastructure Partners Team (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Craig Golinowski Managing Partner & President 0 0 0 Calgary, Canada
Daryl Gilbert Managing Director 0 Calgary, Canada
Jason White Managing Director Calgary, Canada
Kel Johnston Managing Director Calgary, Canada
Ryan Crawford Managing Partner 0 0 Calgary, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »