k1 Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

k1 Ventures General Information

Description

k1 is a Singapore based publicly traded investment company specializing in strategic investments, with a view of creating platforms, and will take minority or controlling positions. The firm typically focuses its investments into oil and gas exploration, education, financial services, transportation leasing, and automotive retail.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Singmarine Shipyard (Private) Limited
Year Founded
1970
Investor Status
Will Consider New Projects
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Corporation
Primary Office
  • 1 HarbourFront Avenue
  • No.18-01 Keppel Bay Tower
  • Singapore, 098632
  • Singapore
+65 6438 0000

k1 Ventures Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 14-Jun-2011 00 000000000 00000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 000000 000 00000
0000 000000000 01-May-2005 0000000000 00000 Rail Profitable
0000 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2004 00 000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Mid Pac Petroleum 01-Sep-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

k1 Ventures Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 0000000 21-Nov-2017 00000 0000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 00000000
0000 000000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000
0000 0000 0000000 21-Feb-2014 0000000000 00000
Mcmoran Exploration 03-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

k1 Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

k1 Ventures Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lee Yew Board Member, Chairman of Nominating Committee Committee and Member of Remuneration Committee 0 Singapore, Singapore
Jeffrey Safchik Executive Director, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer Coconut Grove, FL
You’re viewing 2 of 5 team members. Get the full list »