Kinderhook Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Hedge Fund

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 38

  • Portfolio
  • 29

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

Kinderhook Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Kinderhook Partners is a hedge fund manager based in Fort Lee, New Jersey. The firm prefers to make long-term investments in public and privately held companies worldwide.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Kinderhook Capital Management, Kinderhook Capital Management, Llc
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Hedge Fund
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 2 Executive Drive
  • Suite 585
  • Fort Lee, NJ 07024
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Kinderhook Partners Investments (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lead Force 01-Dec-2023 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CanSource 08-Aug-2023 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
Flint Group (Seattle City) 01-Aug-2023 0000000000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
Aps Componentes Elétricos 01-Jul-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Helpside 01-Jul-2023 PE Growth/Expansion Human Capital Services Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinderhook Partners Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CloudCall 26-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00
Nutrisystem 01-Jan-2013 000000000 00000000
Home Decor Products 27-Mar-2009 0000000000: 000000
Planet Payment (Acquired/Merged) 20-Nov-2008 000 0000
DG FastChannel 14-Dec-2006 Public Investment 2nd Offering 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Kinderhook Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kinderhook Partners Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Clearman JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Fort Lee, NJ
Tushar Shah Co-Founder & Managing Partner Fort Lee, NJ
Daniel Fernandez External Advisor Fort Lee, NJ
Brent Reale Analyst Fort Lee, NJ
You’re viewing 4 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Kinderhook Partners FAQs

  • What is Kinderhook Partners?

    Founded in 2003, Kinderhook Partners is a hedge fund manager based in Fort Lee, New Jersey.

  • When was Kinderhook Partners founded?

    Kinderhook Partners was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Kinderhook Partners?

    Stephen Clearman JD and Tushar Shah are the founders of Kinderhook Partners.

  • Where is Kinderhook Partners headquartered?

    Kinderhook Partners is headquartered in Fort Lee, NJ.

  • What is Kinderhook Partners's total asset value?

    Kinderhook Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Kinderhook Partners made?

    Kinderhook Partners has made 38 investments.

  • What has Kinderhook Partners invested in?

    Kinderhook Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Lead Force, CanSource, and Flint Group (Seattle City) within the Business/Productivity Software, Plastic Containers and Packaging, and Specialized Finance industries.

  • What has Kinderhook Partners invested in recently?

    Kinderhook Partners's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2023 in Lead Force, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »