August Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 276

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

August Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, August Equity is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm seeks to invest in service-oriented companies in high-growth sectors including healthcare, education, business services, and technology. in the United Kingdom.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Kleinwort Capital
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 10 Slingsby Place
  • Saint Martin's Courtyard
  • London WC2E 9AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

August Equity Investments (276)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SoConnect 30-Apr-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
SCS Technology Solutions 04-Mar-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Animal Health Centre (Torquay ) 10-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Elstan HR 18-Oct-2023 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Iatro Partners 03-Oct-2023 Buyout/LBO Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 276 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

August Equity Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Agilio Software 16-Feb-2024 0000000000
Hallmarq Veterinary Imaging 04-May-2023 00 000000000000000
Sonnet Care Homes 01-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Dental Partners 10-Oct-2022 0000000000
Amtivo Group 04-Jul-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

August Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore August Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

August Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

August Equity Management, Team & Partners (46)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Lonsdale Managing Partner, Investments 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Kate Cook Partner, Investments 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Mehul Patel Partner, Investments 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gary Webb Financial Controller, Funds London, United Kingdom
Daniel Venn Partner, Investments & Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 46 team members. Get the full list »

August Equity FAQs

  • What is August Equity?

    Founded in 2001, August Equity is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was August Equity founded?

    August Equity was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of August Equity?

    Ian Grant, Tim Clarke, and Andrew Hartley are the founders of August Equity.

  • Where is August Equity headquartered?

    August Equity is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is August Equity's total asset value?

    August Equity has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has August Equity made?

    August Equity has made 276 investments.

  • What has August Equity invested in?

    August Equity has made numerous investments in companies like SoConnect, SCS Technology Solutions, and Animal Health Centre (Torquay ) within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing and Services (B2C Non-Financial) industries.

  • What has August Equity invested in recently?

    August Equity's latest investment was on 30-Apr-2024 in SoConnect, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »