M/C Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 236

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 87

Exits

M/C Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, M/C Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in small and mid-sized companies operating in digital infrastructure and technology services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Media Communications Partners
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 53 State Street
  • Suite 2602
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

M/C Partners Investments & Acquisitions (236)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AccessParks 16-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Ingalls Information Security 14-Nov-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000 000000
4it 08-Nov-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Consortium Networks 31-Oct-2023 00 000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Snip Internet 18-Jul-2023 Buyout/LBO Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 236 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M/C Partners Exits (87)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Involta 31-Jan-2022 0000000000
QOS Networks 12-Jan-2022 0000000000
Connectivity Wireless Solutions 01-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Seven Networks 16-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
Ensono 04-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 87 exits. Get the full list »

M/C Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M/C Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M/C Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

M/C Partners Management, Team & Partners (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Edward Keefe Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer 0 0 Boston, MA
Brian Clark Managing Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Gillis Cashman Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Travis Keller Managing Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Abhishek Rampuria Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »