MidEuropa Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 26

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 135

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 38

Exits

MidEuropa General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Mid Europa Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm focuses on the growth markets of Central and Eastern Europe. The firm prefers to invest in the consumer, healthcare, services, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EMP Europe
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 4 Albemarle Street
  • London W1S 4GA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

MidEuropa Investments (135)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
InClinic 19-Feb-2024 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
Softeh Plus 09-Jan-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
eDokumenty 29-Nov-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
moreBIT 29-Nov-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Dr. Leahu Dental Clinics 09-Jun-2023 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 135 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MidEuropa Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Symfonia 11-Sep-2023 0000000000 00000
J.S. Hamilton Poland 03-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Kent Hospital Group 02-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Allegro (Poland) 17-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
Waberer's International 20-Oct-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 38 exits. Get the full list »

MidEuropa Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MidEuropa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MidEuropa Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MidEuropa Management, Team & Partners (82)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Manish Mittal Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Matthew Strassberg Partner and Head of the Healthcare sector 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Robert Knorr Managing Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Kerim Turkmen Partner and Head of the Services Sector 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Vesna Sipp Partner, Head of Investor Relations, and Member of Investment & ESG and diversity efforts London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 82 team members. Get the full list »

MidEuropa FAQs

  • What is MidEuropa?

    Founded in 1999, Mid Europa Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was MidEuropa founded?

    MidEuropa was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of MidEuropa?

    Thierry Baudon is the founder of MidEuropa.

  • Where is MidEuropa headquartered?

    MidEuropa is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is MidEuropa's total asset value?

    MidEuropa has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MidEuropa made?

    MidEuropa has made 135 investments.

  • What has MidEuropa invested in?

    MidEuropa has made numerous investments in companies like InClinic, Softeh Plus, and eDokumenty within the Hospitals/Inpatient Services, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has MidEuropa invested in recently?

    MidEuropa's latest investment was on 19-Feb-2024 in InClinic, a company within the Hospitals/Inpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »